Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Mark Powell

 

Deputy Headteacher

Michelle Pearce

(Curriculum)

 

Senior Management Team

Assistant Headteachers

 

Alun Davies

(Data, Assessment & Curriculum Support)

Christopher Lovell

(Welsh Baccalaureate, CPD, Certificate of Personal Effectiveness & PSE)

 
 
 

Emma Harris

(Teaching & Learning, including Skills)

Matthew Jones

(Pastoral, Transition, Community Partnerships)

 
 

Tara Neale

(Inclusion & Pupil Support)

 

Extended Senior Management Team

 

Director of Learn and Develop

Andrew Mee

Director of Pupil Progress

Steffan Williams

 
 

Teaching Staff

Art

Nick Comerford - Leader of Learning
Angharad Edwards
Anthony Francis

 

CoPE

Laura Wooller - Leader of Personal Effectiveness and Enterprise

 

 Design & Technology

Louise Webb - Leader of Learning
Carrie Roberts - Second in Department
Nicola Dodd
Rachel Ellis
Aaron Harding
Sara Jones - Progress Leader
Rhian Marchant

 

English

Andrew Mee - Leader of Learning
Claire Woodfine - Second in Department
Graham Heath
Chris Lovell - Assistant Headteacher
Seren Morgans - Leader of Learning Media Studies
Emma Rees
Kayleigh Walker - Head of Performing Arts
Claire Williams
Jess Williams - Assistant Progress Leader
Joanne Roberts

 

Geography

Steve Alexander - Leader of Learning
Lindsey Davies
Greg Lawrence - Assistant Progress Leader

 

History

Nathan Keeble - Leader of Learning
Sarah Jane Horler - ESDGC & Assistant Progress Leader
Kelsey Lewis

 

Information Technology

Matthew Hills - Leader of Learning
James Jones

 

Maths

Nia Innes - Leader of Learning
Stephen Davies - Second in Department
Gareth Pritlove
Stephen Hepple
Charlotte Ridley
Helen Hodge
Karen Leyshon - Progress Leader
Levi Baynham - Numeracy Skills Co-ordinator
Jeremy Rugman - Maths & Science
Bleddyn Keenan

Modern Foreign Languages

Deborah Hope - Leader of Learning
Emma Feehan - Spanish
Matthew Jones - Assistant Headteacher
Fiona Martin
Gemma Stenner

 

Music

Philip Juliff - Director of Learning Music & Culture
Rowland Gibbs - Second in Department
Stephen Edwards

 

Performing Arts

Kayleigh Walker - Leader of Learning
Emma Harris - Assistant Headteacher

 

Physical Education

Andy Price - Director of Learning Sport & Well-being
Samantha Watkins - Second in Department
Mark Addis - PE/Humanities
Stacey Lyons - DoE & Assistant Progress Leader
Richard Sheppeard - Progress Leader
Alison Smith - Progress Leader
Dave Haggett - Football Coach
Gavin Williams - Rugby Coach

 

Religious Studies

Mark Roberts - Leader of Learning
Jaclyn Bowes
Rebecca Evans
Alex Jones

 

Science

Joanne Nicholls - Leader of Learning
James Thomas - Thinking Skills Co-ordinator
Jonathan Richards
Martin Ryan
Sally Manders
Tina Pugh
Carys Williamson
Samantha Edmunds
Jeremy Rugman - Maths & Science

 

Welsh Baccalaureate

Charlie Smith - Leader of Learning
Alun Davies - Assistant Headteacher

 

Welsh

Sarah Frederick - Leader of Learning
Jonathon Vaughan - Second in Department
Dale Lloyd - Progress Leader
Catrin Hendy - Progress Leader
Steffan Williams - Director of Pupil Progress

 

Support Staff

Senior Administration

Mark Davies - Finance Director
Lee Powell - Information Technology Manager
Nicola Hughes - Office Manager
Alison Phillips - Headteacher’s Personal Assistant & Clerk to GB
Tracey Philpott - ALNCO
Maureen Keating - Data Officer
Julie Purslow - Examinations’ Officer

 

Office Administration

Siân Williams - Family Engagement Officer & KS3 Attendance
Debbie Allen - Administration Assistant & KS4 Attendance
Tracey Danter - Reprographics
Jackie Wakefield - Administration Assistant & EMA
Michelle Evans - Administration Assistant

 

Technicians

Matthew Whitcombe - Information Technology Technician
Richard George - Senior Science Technician
John Lewis - Science Technician
Ian Evans - Senior Technology Technician
Paul Williams - Technology & Art Technician

 

Pastoral Support Assistants

Rebecca Monaghan - Year 9 & KS4 PSA – Team Leader
Sam Evans - Year 8 PSA & SAP
Siân Edmunds - Year 7 PSA & Careers

 

Learning Coaches

Phil Winterburn - Team Leader
Kelly Hek

 

Learning Support : Literacy And Numeracy

Karen Styling - Team Leader
Jenna Ford
Nicola Morgan
Maria Kowalski

 

Learning Support : Core Team

Sam Parker - Team Leader
Debbie Bevan
Paula Jackson

 

Learning Support: SNSA Individual Support

Helen Watts - Team Leader
Joshua Evans
Sean Jones
Jo Rees
Samantha Stevens
Samantha Wickham
Sarah Williams
Claire Wride

 

ASTRA & SIRIUS Communication Disorder Unit

Helen Morgan - Teacher
Sarah Awad - Learning Support Assistant
Caroline Evans - Learning Support Assistant
Louise Morris - Learning Support Assistant
Gwyneira Evans - Learning Support Assistant
Louise Furlong - Learning Support Assistant
Kevin Morgan - Learning Support Assistant
Amanda Pugh - Learning Support Assistant

 

Site

Trevor Probert - Site Manager
Richard Williams - Caretaker